4 edition of Steller sea lion and northern fur seal research found in the catalog.
Steller sea lion and northern fur seal research
United States. National Marine Fisheries Service. Office of Protected Resources. Permits Division.
by U.D. Dept. of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Marine Fisheries Service, Office of Protective Resources, Permits Division in Silver Spring, Md
Written in English
|Statement||United States Department of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Marine Fisheries Service, Office of Protective Resources, Permits Division ; [responsible official: William T. Hogarth].|
|LC Classifications||QL737.P63 U53 2007|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||3 v. :|
|LC Control Number||2007361894|
The Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus), also known as the northern sea lion and Steller's sea lion, is a near-threatened species of sea lion in the northern Pacific. It is the sole member of the genus Eumetopias and the largest of the eared seals (Otariidae) and is also the largest species of sea abcdfestivalgoa.com: Mammalia. Jul 12, · Today, all pinnipeds are protected by the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) in the U.S. and there are several species protected under the Endangered Species Act (e.g., Steller sea lion, Hawaiian monk seal.) Threatened species include the Guadalupe fur seal (Arctocephalus townsendi) and the Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus, near.
Aug 13, · The author further delights the reader by taking Steller's famous marine mammals (Stellers Sea Cow, Steller's Sea Lion, Sea Otter, and Northern Fur Seal) and creating an illuminative if not disturbing story of ecological cause and effect with each animal's interface of man and civilization/5(12). This web page is modified from the book Marine Mammals of Alaska by Kate Wynne, illustrated by Pieter Folkens, available at the Alaska Sea Grant Bookstore.. SIZE: Average adult male ft (2 m), – lbs. Average adult female ft ( m), 65– lbs. At birth 2 ft. (m), 11–12 lbs. BODY: Small eared seal with thick fur and disproportionately long hind flippers.
Mar 22, · Steller sea lion and northern fur seal interactions on shared rookeries (an example of the reestablishment of northern fur seal rookeries on the Kuril Islands) [O vzaimnykh otnosheniyakh sivucha i kotika na sovmestnykh lezhbishchakh razmnozheniya (ha primere nablyudeniy za vosstanovleniem lezhbishch kotikov na Kuril'skikh ostrovakh)]. Izv. Steller sea lion breeding is one of nature's great mass spectacles. When these giants thunder ashore, their favored beaches, called rookeries, disappear under their numbers.
Crisis management in Chinese organizations
State program of the Ukrainian Armed Forces Development for 2006-2011 (the main aspects).
Linger family history
Practice tests for state board examinations
Diary, 1870-1876 of James Richard Turner born 1850, in Tiverton, Devon, who removed to Birmingham in 1866 and died there in 1933 at his home, Rotton Park Lodge, Edgbaston.
Letters from America.
At the Waters Edge
Aaha Directory of Members, 1995
Fertility (Patient Pictures)
U.S. participation in the GOME and SCIAMACHY projects
X-ray crystallographic studies
USA, imperialists and anti-imperialists : (the great foreign policy debate at the turn of the century)
To the electors of the City of Toronto
The Marine Mammal Center has not rescued many Steller sea lions because they are not common along our rescue range and haul out in remote areas. Most of the Steller sea lions we have rescued have been orphaned pups. Artemis was a Steller sea lion that was rescued as a five to 10 day old abandoned pup from Año Nuevo Island in The northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) is an eared seal found along the north Pacific Ocean, the Bering Sea, and the Sea of abcdfestivalgoa.com is the largest member of the fur seal subfamily (Arctocephalinae) and the only living species in the genus Callorhinus.A single fossil species, Callorhinus gilmorei, is known from the Pliocene of Japan and western North abcdfestivalgoa.com: Otariidae.
The Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus), also known as the Steller's sea lion and "northern sea lion", is a near-threatened species of sea lion in the northern abcdfestivalgoa.com is the sole member of the genus Eumetopias and the largest of the eared seals (Otariidae). Among pinnipeds, it is inferior in size only to the walrus and the two species of elephant abcdfestivalgoa.com: Otariidae.
Two species (Galapagos fur seal and sea lion) experience intermittent declines and recoveries related to El Nino events. The northern fur seal has been declining at various rates from to the present.
The only otariid species presently of concern to managers is the Steller sea lion, which is rapidly declining for as yet unknown reasons. Oct 01, · I’m a research scientist with the University of Washington’s Joint Institute for the Study of the Atmosphere and Ocean. I study food habits of Steller sea lions and northern fur seals, as well as Steller sea lion population abundance and survival, at the Alaska Fisheries Science Center.
I’ve worked at the Center since In Alaska, harbor seal numbers are greatly reduced, northern fur seals are depleted, while Steller sea lions have been declared endangered in parts of their range.
Similar declines have been reported in some seabird breeding colonies. In British Columbia, Steller sea lion numbers appear stable, but harbor seal populations have increased rapidly. Research. Marine mammal research; Steller sea lion research.
Sea lion biology and ecology; Why did they decline. Nutritional stress. New technologies; Open water research; Killer whale research; Northern fur seal research; Biology. Marine mammal biology; Killer whale. Fast facts; Anatomy; Behaviors; Identification; Diet; Acoustics; Biopsy.
Abstract Steller sea lions (Eumetopias jubatus) are the largest of the sea lion and fur seal subfamily and show a marked difference in size with males two to three times larger than females.
Males. Southern sea lion (Otaria flavescens) individuals differ in their propensity to hunt fur seal pups. In Alaska, only juvenile male Steller sea lions prey upon fur seal pups while in Peru, most hunting is done by just a few adult males, and there are large differences in the success rates of different individuals.
There are several different locations where you will find the North Fur Seal living. They include The Northern portion of the Pacific Ocean, The Bering Sea, and the Sea of Okhotsk. In some areas the habitat region of the Northern Fur Seal overlaps that of the Steller Sea Lion. Steller sea lion research in Alaska, Oregon, and California.
Under Federal Law (Endangered Species Act and Marine Mammal Protection Act), NOAA Fisheries is mandated to monitor the two distinct population segments of Steller sea lions, the Eastern and Western populations.
Adult bull, fremale, and juvenile Steller sea lions. The western stock of Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus) and the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) are sympatric over large portions of their ranges in Alaskan waters, and both have declined substantially over the past 30 years.
These population declines have resulted in a listing of. Distribution and Numbers Steller sea lions, also known as Northern sea lions, are the largest of the Otariidae (eared seals) and are distributed around the rim of the North Pacific Ocean from California to northern Japan.
It was estimated in that the total range-wide number of Steller sea lions was roughly about 85, down from an estimatedin Steller Sea Lion Research Projects Our program supports recovery of Steller sea lions in Alaska through extensive field and laboratory research. Learn about our studies designed to understand the factors impeding recovery of the western population of Steller sea lions, and then compare them to our studies of the eastern population that.
Northern Fur Seal Image Archive. Northern fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus, previously referred to as the Alaska fur seal) are found in the North Pacific and Bering abcdfestivalgoa.com largest portion of the worldwide population returns to the Pribilof Islands, Alaska, in the eastern.
Northern Fur Seal Image Archive. The Related Groups category refers to groups of ground-level images that are of the similar locations, though they may have been taken at different times. The images within a Related Group can be used to compile a photo time series, showing the changes of a specific location over time.
Much of the ground–level photographs were created in an effort to. The ADF&G Steller Sea Lion Program supports recovery of Steller sea lions in Alaska through extensive field and laboratory research.
We have studied sea lions from the ’s to the present. Currently our research is designed to understand the factors impeding recovery of the western population of Steller sea lions, and then compare them to.
There was a map depicting a sea cow, as well as a Steller sea lion and a northern fur seal. The sea cow was depicted with large eyes, a large head, claw-like hands, exaggerated folds on the body, and a tail fluke in perspective lying horizontally rather than abcdfestivalgoa.com: Mammalia.
Steller sea lions and Northern fur seals that live at the Vancouver Aquarium participate in research work to help protect their ocean counterparts. For the first time ever, we have opened up the doors to our research centre and are giving guests a look into the ground-breaking marine mammal research taking place behind the scenes.
This web page is modified from the book Marine Mammals of Alaska by Kate Wynne, illustrated by Pieter Folkens, available at the Alaska Sea Grant Bookstore. SIZE: Average adult male 9 ft ( m), lbs. Average adult female 7 ft ( m), lbs.
At birth 3 ft (1 m), 45 lbs. BODY: Robust body; males develop a thickened neck and mane with age. The Steller sea lion, Eumetopias jubatus, is the largest otariid pinniped and one of the more aesthetically appealing sea lions. It exhibits significant sexual dimorphism with males larger.Sea Lion Information, Anatomy, Feeding, Reproduction, EvolutionSocial Structure and Sea Lion Conservation.
Facts about Sea Lions, California Sea Lion, Steller.Steller sea lion and northern fur seal research: final programmatic environmental impact statement / (Silver Spring, Md.: U.D.
Dept. of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Marine Fisheries Service, Office of Protective Resources, Permits Division, ), by United States. National Marine Fisheries Service.